NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or unethical workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector
employees from engaging in such conduct." Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd.
of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 431 (1994). Thus, considering this purpose, CEPA
claims "should be construed liberally." Ibid.
CEPA prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action when an
employee "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body
an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably
believes" is unlawful or fraudulent. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). Specifically, an
activity is unlawful when it "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to law . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1). Fraudulent or
criminal activity includes "any activity, policy or practice of deception or
misrepresentation which the employee reasonably believes may defraud any
shareholder, investor, client, patient, customer, employee, former employee,