Filed 12/29/20 P. v. Reuschel CA3
[…] record to support the finding or inference that the instruction permits. (People v. Hannon
(1977) 19 Cal.3d 588, 597.)
We review the court’s ruling on instructions de novo, independently reviewing the
record when the trial court refuses an instruction requested by the defendant based on a
lack of substantial evidence. (People v. Manriquez (2005) 37 Cal.4th 547, 581-584.) We
uphold the trial court’s ruling unless the record contains substantial evidence to support
the requested instruction. (People v. Rodriguez (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1250, 1269-1270.)
Under section 29.4, “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to
negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not
limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice
aforethought . . .” (§ 29.4, subd. (a), italics added) but “is admissible solely on the issue
of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when
charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored
express malice aforethought” (id., subd. (b), italics added). Our Supreme Court has held
that, “Because harbored implied malice does not appear in this enumerated list, section
29.4 prohibits the use of evidence of voluntary intoxication to establish that a defendant
14
acted without implied malice.” (People v.