J-S49033-20
[…] jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court regarding appeals from final orders
of the common pleas courts is limited by statute. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762.
Relevant to this appeal, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762 provides as follows:
§ 762. Appeals from courts of common pleas
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b),[4] the
Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals
from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following
cases:
***
(5) Certain private corporation matters.--
____________________________________________
4Subsection 762(b) provides:
(b) Exception.--The Commonwealth Court shall not have
jurisdiction of such classes of appeals from courts of common
pleas as are by section 722 (relating to direct appeals from courts
of common pleas) within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme
Court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(b). This Subsection is not applicable to the instant matter.
-7-
J-S49033-20
(i) All actions or proceedings relating to corporations
not-for-profit arising under Title 15 (relating to
corporations and unincorporated associations) or
where is drawn in question the application,
interpretation or enforcement of any provision of the
Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or
the Constitution of Pennsylvania or any statute,
regulating in any such case the corporate affairs of
any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the
affairs of the members, security holders, directors,
officers, employees or agents thereof, as such.
(ii) All actions or proceedings otherwise involving the
corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit
subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members,
security holders, directors, officers, or employees or
agents thereof, as such.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 762(a)(5) (bold in original) (footnote added).
“[I]n deciding whether this Court has appellate jurisdiction, we must
consider all of the potential issues underlying the parties’ theories of the case.
If any potential substantive issue (or participation of a particular party)
invokes the Commonwealth Court’s jurisdiction, transfer is appropriate, and
we must transfer prior to reaching the merits of the appeal.” Mohn v. Bucks
County Republican Comm., 218 A.3d 927, 934 (Pa.Super. 2019) (en banc)
(emphasis omitted) (“Mohn I”). In Mohn I, this Court transferred an appeal
to the Commonwealth Court because it implicated provisions of the Election
Code.
Following transfer, the Commonwealth Court noted an additional basis
for its exercise of exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction. The Court held:
we have [also] been conferred with appellate jurisdiction pursuant
to Section 762(a)(5)(ii) of the Judicial Code, which states that this
-8-
J-S49033-20
“Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders
of the courts of common pleas in all actions or proceedings
otherwise involving the corporate affairs of any corporation not-
for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members,
directors, officers, or agents thereof.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
762(a)(5)(ii). See also Comment to Section 9112 of the
Pennsylvania Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Law
(Nonprofit Association Law), 15 Pa.C.S. § 9112 cmt. (“This
chapter applies to all nonprofit associations, whether they be