Com. v. Wright, T.
[…] The instant petition was filed more than four years later. - 10 - J-S48039-20 required his petition to be “filed within 60 days of the date the claim could have been presented.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(2).12 Subsection 9545(b)(1)(ii) is “an initial jurisdictional threshold,” which “does not require any merits analysis of an underlying after-discovered- evidence claim.” Brown, 111 A.3d at 176-77. “Once jurisdiction is established, a PCRA petitioner can present a substantive after-discovered- evidence claim” pursuant to Subsection 9543(a)(2)(vi). Id. at 176. That subsection provides relief when a petitioner pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(vi). Here, the PCRA court concluded Appellant failed to meet the newly- discovered fact timeliness exception.