[Cite as Humanus Corp. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2020-Ohio-6940.]
[…] Humanus timely appeals,
setting forth two assignments of error for our review:
[I]. The trial court erred in ruling that the review
commission's decision was supported by reliable, probative,
and substantial evidence.
[II]. The trial court erred in finding that Humanus was a
temporary services agency under O.A.C. 4141-3-06.
{¶ 30} Before considering the merits of Humanus' assignments of error, we must
first address the parties' dispute over the proper standard of review. Humanus asserts that
this court must employ the same scope of review as the common pleas court under R.C.
4141.26(D)(2), that is, "consider the entire record and determine whether [the
Commission's] order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and [is]
in accordance with law." (Humanus Brief at 7.) Humanus cites Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos
v. Admr., Ohio Bur. of Emp. Servs., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 696 (1995) for the proposition that
"[t]his court's scope of review is the same as the trial court." Humanus' reliance on Tzangas