[Cite as Humanus Corp. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2020-Ohio-6940.]
[…] compensation or the amount of such contribution.
{¶ 31} As ODJFS points out, this court has consistently held that there is a
distinction between the scope of review of common pleas courts and appellate courts in R.C.
4141.26(D)(2) cases. We noted this distinction in BRT Transp., LLC v. Ohio Dept. of Job &
Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-800, 2015-Ohio-2048:
The common pleas court's standard of review for appeals from
decisions of the commission affecting the liability of an
employer to pay unemployment compensation contributions
or the amount of such contributions is set forth in R.C.
4141.26(D)(2), which states in pertinent part that a common
pleas court may affirm a decision of the commission "if it finds,
upon consideration of the entire record, that the determination
or order is supported by reliable, probative, and substantial
evidence and is in accordance with law." This court's role in
reviewing a decision of the commission appealed pursuant
to R.C. 4141.26 is narrower than the role of the trial court.
Miracle Home Health Care, L.C.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job &
Family Servs., 10th Dist. No. 12AP-318, 2012-Ohio-5669, ¶ 18.