Filed 12/29/20 Bonacci v. Maranhas CA2/5
[…] details about his conversations with Plaintiffs’ counsel.
Plaintiffs objected to most of the substantive statements in
Feldman’s declaration. With one exception, Plaintiffs asserted a
number of objections to each challenged statement. The
exception was Feldman’s statement about the $1 million
valuation; to that, Plaintiffs objected only on Evidence Code
section 1119 grounds.2
In addition, Plaintiffs’ lead attorney submitted a
supplemental declaration. He did not directly dispute Feldman’s
claim that Plaintiffs sought to recover more than $1 million, but
2
In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 1119 states: “No
evidence of anything said . . . in the course of, or pursuant to, a
mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible . . . [¶] . . . [¶]
All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by
and between participants in the course of a mediation or a
mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1119, subds. (a) & (c).)
6
he stated he never communicated any settlement demands
directly to Defendant’s counsel at a July 2018 mediation; all such
demands were made only to the mediator. Plaintiffs’ attorney
also stated that in response to an inquiry from Feldman in