Filed 12/29/20 Bonacci v. Maranhas CA2/5
[…] Evidence Code sections 452 and 453.6 Rule 3.1306(c) of the
California Rules of Court states: “A party requesting judicial
notice of material under Evidence Code sections 452 or 453 must
provide the court and each party with a copy of the material. If
the material is part of a file in the court in which the matter is
being heard, the party must: [¶] (1) Specify in writing the part of
the court file sought to be judicially noticed; and [¶] (2) Either
6
Section 452 provides that a court “may” take judicial notice
of, among other things, the records of “any court of this state.”
(Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) Section 453 provides that the trial
court “shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section
452 if a party requests it” and (1) gives each adverse party
sufficient notice of the request; and (2) “[f]urnishes the court with
sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the
matter.”
14
make arrangements with the clerk to have the file in the
courtroom at the time of the hearing or confirm with the clerk
that the file is electronically accessible to the court.” Plaintiffs
did not ask the court clerk to make the requested documents