Tranchita v. Department of Natural Resources, 2020 IL App (1st) 191251
[…] Plaintiff possessed a United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Class C exhibitor’s
license, which is the license obtained by zoos to exhibit animals. According to plaintiff, this
license “imposes stringent restrictions on the licensee including unannounced annual
inspections by a veterinarian or specially trained animal expert.” Plaintiff asserts that she “has
never been cited for any USDA violation and has passed the inspections with flying colors.”
¶6 From 2011 to 2016, plaintiff also held a state permit as a fur-bearing mammal breeder,
pursuant to section 3.25 of the Wildlife Code. The provision states that “[t]he annual fee for
each fur-bearing mammal breeder permit shall be $25” and all such permits “shall expire on
March 31 of each year.” 520 ILCS 5/3.25 (West 2016). Plaintiff acknowledges that “the permit
lapsed in 2016 solely for lack of payment of a $25 annual fee.” Plaintiff was not given a notice
of license suspension or termination when her permit lapsed.