Tranchita v. Department of Natural Resources, 2020 IL App (1st) 191251
[…] ¶ 18 Plaintiff, however, argues that at all times she possessed a federal Class C exhibitor’s
license and that section 48-10(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/48-10(b) (West
2016)) recognizes a “right of property” in her coyotes pursuant to her federal license. When
interpreting a statute, a court’s primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to legislative
intent. Illinois Graphics Co. v. Nickum, 159 Ill. 2d 469, 479 (1994). The most reliable indicator
of that intent is the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
¶ 19 Section 48-10(b) provides:
“(b) Dangerous animal or primate offense. No person shall have a right of property
in, keep, harbor, care for, act as custodian of or maintain in his or her possession any
dangerous animal or primate except at a properly maintained zoological park, federally
licensed exhibit, circus, college or university, scientific institution, research laboratory,
-4-
veterinary hospital, hound running area, or animal refuge in an escape-proof
enclosure.” 720 ILCS 5/48-10(b) (West 2016).
A plain reading of section 48-10(b) shows a general intent to preclude a person from having a
property right in dangerous animals such as coyotes. Having a property right is an exception