People v. Wilson, 2019 IL App (1st) 181486
[…] To be clear, the Commission’s disposition of
a torture claim is not a final determination that the claimant proved he was tortured; rather, it
is merely a finding that there is sufficient evidence to proceed to the circuit court. People v.
Christian, 2016 IL App (1st) 140030, ¶ 79; see also 2 Ill. Adm. Code 3500.385(b)(1) (2014)
(stating that the Commission need not find it more likely than not that torture occurred in order
to refer a claim for judicial review).
¶ 48 When a case is referred, “[t]he court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral
testimony, or other evidence.” 775 ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2010).
“Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction proceedings relating to the
petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order
with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such
supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge, or for such
relief as may be granted under a petition for a certificate of innocence, as may be
necessary and proper.” Id. 6
5
The Torture Act has since been amended to remove the requirement that the torture be committed
by Burge or his subordinates. See 775 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016).
6