People v. Wilson, 2019 IL App (1st) 181486
[…] “Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction proceedings relating to the
petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order
with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such
supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge, or for such
relief as may be granted under a petition for a certificate of innocence, as may be
necessary and proper.” Id. 6
5
The Torture Act has since been amended to remove the requirement that the torture be committed
by Burge or his subordinates. See 775 ILCS 40/5 (West 2016).
6
Section 122-6 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act similarly states that if the court finds in the
petitioner’s favor, “it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the
former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or
discharge as may be necessary and proper.” 725 ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2016).
-8-
Thus, the court has a variety of remedies at its disposal. While the statute enumerates the award
of a new trial as one form of available relief, suppressing a confession would also constitute
“an appropriate order with respect to the judgment.”