Historically, even when the Attorney General disagreed with a policy embodied in the statute, the Office of the Attorney General would set up a conflict wall and appoint assistant attorneys general to argue both sides of the dispute. In that way, there were always attorneys defending the Legislature’s enactment.” [League of Women Voters of Mich, 331 Mich App at 202 n 1 (BOONSTRA, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) (alterations omitted).] Judge BOONSTRA further noted that under MCL 14.28, “the attorney general shall . . . when requested by . . . either branch of the legislature . . . intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any . . . court or tribunal, in any cause or matter . . . in which the people of this state may be a party or interested,” and he observed that “[h]ad the Attorney General followed that procedure in this case, the standing issue would be moot, and much angst and gnashing of teeth could have been avoided.”