Id. at 355 (quotation marks and citation omitted). “[W]henever a litigant meets the requirements of MCR 2.605, it is 5 I very much disagree with this Court’s decision in Lansing Sch Ed Ass’n as I believe that this Court correctly held in Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726; 629 NW2d 900 (2001), and Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co, 471 Mich 608; 684 NW2d 800 (2004)-- both of which were overruled by Lansing Sch Ed Ass’n-- that standing is a constitutional doctrine. Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides, “The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial,” and “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” In addition, Const 1963, art 6, § 1 provides that the judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power.” Reading these provisions together, it is clear that the judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power” and only the “judicial power.”