People of Michigan v. William John Kucharski
[…] This argument is unpersuasive. Because this issue involves “the interpretation and application of statutory provisions and court rules,” we review the question of law de novo. People v Head, 323 Mich App 526, 542; 917 NW2d 752 (2018). Defendant did not preserve this issue for appellate review, and we review it only for plain error. Carines, 460 Mich at 763-764. Under MCL 769.13(1), a prosecutor seeking a habitual-offender enhancement must file “a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” MCL 769.13(2) requires that “[t]he notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1).” See also MCR 6.112(F).