Douglas Lancaster v. Cosmopolitan Homes Inc
[…] To the extent that defendants frame this issue as a question of standing, whether a party has standing is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Groves v Dep’t of Corrections, 295 Mich App 1, 4; 811 NW2d 563 (2011). B. ANALYSIS The sole basis for plaintiffs’ argument that Brianna’s dismissal was improper is that Brianna had standing to bring her claims as a third-party beneficiary of the purchase agreement between Douglas and Diana Lancaster, as purchasers, and Cosmopolitan Homes, as seller. We disagree. MCL 600.1405 provides, in pertinent part: Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee. (1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person. A third-party beneficiary is able to enforce a promise against the promisor because the third-party beneficiary “stands in the shoes” of the promisee. Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equip, Inc, 328 Mich App 667, 674; 939 NW2d 738 (2019).