MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Fraley, 829 N.E.2d at 483 (quoting In re B.H., 770 N.E.2d at 288).
[21] Here, the trial court clearly believed the testimony of the Devos and her
husband. Pete testified as to when the shed was erected on Devos’s property
and his testimony supports the trial court’s finding that the shed was erected in
2005 and had been in the same location for more than ten years. The evidence
supports the trial court’s determination that the duration element of adverse
possession was met.
[22] Finally, Whitt argues that Devos did not demonstrate compliance with the
adverse possession tax statute. I.C. § 32-21-7-1(a) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (b), in an action to establish title
to real property, possession of the real property is not adverse to
the owner in a manner as to establish title to the real property
unless the adverse possessor pays all taxes and special
assessments that the adverse possessor reasonably believes in
good faith to be due on the real property during the period the
adverse possessor claims to have adversely possessed the real
property. However, this section does not relieve any adverse
possessor from proving all the elements of title by adverse
possession required by law.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CT-810 | December 30, 2020 Page 13 of 16
(Emphasis supplied). Whitt contends that the emphasized language “suggests
that the [tax] payments must be made, on time, within the time period in which
the claimant is asserting adverse possession.”