Dylan M. Morgan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I can’t consider that in aggravation. I can consider in response to a request for a mitigated sentence. Uh and I am, I am considering it in that light. On balance I attend [sic] to agree with the State. Uh, I attend [sic] to agree with the State that the advisory sentence is appropriate in this case. Id. at 148-149. [25] In its order, the court found that “statutory aggravating factors under I.C. § 35- 38-1-7.1(a)(2) and (a)(6) exist, but [did] not find the aggravating factor under (a)(4) is supported.” 2 Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 203. The court found 2 Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a) provides that “[i]n determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances: . . . (2) The person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior . . . (4) The person: (A) committed a crime of violence (IC 35-50-1-2); and (B) knowingly committed the offense in the presence or within hearing of an individual who: (i) was less than eighteen (18) years of age at the time the person committed the offense; and (ii) is not the victim of the offense . . . (6) The person has recently violated the conditions of any probation, parole, pardon, community corrections placement, or pretrial release granted to the person.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-634 | December 30, 2020 Page 11 of 19 that the evidence did not support Morgan’s “proffer in mitigation under I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(2), (4) and (7)” and that “[t]he nature and circumstances surrounding the crimes at issue also undercut