Dylan M. Morgan v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. The court sentenced Morgan to concurrent sentences of: fifty-five years for Count I, murder; one year on Count III, altering the scene of a death, and Count IV, obstruction of justice; 180 days on Count V, possession of marijuana; and sixty days on Count VI, illegal possession of alcohol. The court’s order also stated that, “[w]hen [Morgan] has completed forty-five (45) years of the executed sentence, he may request the court to consider modification.” Id. at 204. Discussion I. 3 Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b) provides that the court “may consider the following factors as mitigating circumstances or as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing probation . . . (2) The crime was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur . . . (4) There are substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense . . . (7) The person is likely to respond affirmatively to probation or short term imprisonment.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-634 | December 30, 2020 Page 12 of 19 [26] The first issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Morgan’s motion related to alleged juror misconduct.