United States v. Painter
[…] on active duty was 20 July 2016. Ap- pellant is partially accurate—i.e., if he elected not to take leave during his active duty tour then his last duty day would have been 20 July 2016, allow- ing for 16 days of leave before his release from active duty on 5 August 2016. However, we find, whether Appellant took his leave or sold his leave, his last day on active duty was 5 August 2016 according to his AF Form 938. This status was further demonstrated by the LES stating Appellant was paid for active duty from 1–5 August 2016. 14 Appellant next argues, without citation, that the language in 37 U.S.C. § 501(c), “[u]nused accrued leave for which payment is made under subsection (b) is not considered service for any purpose,” means the accrued leave days for which Appellant was paid “do not count as military service for any pur- pose—even court-martial jurisdiction.”