United States v. Painter
[…] In order to find the Appellant guilty of the second specification of indecent recording as charged here, the Government was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about 3 August 2016, at or near Shreveport, Lou- isiana: (1) Appellant knowingly recorded the private area of A1C ES, to wit: her genitalia, areola and nipple; (2) that Appellant did so without the consent of A1C ES; (3) the recording was made under circumstances in which A1C ES had a reasonable expectation of privacy and (4) that Appellant’s conduct was wrongful. See MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45c.b.(2); see also Article 120c.a.(a)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 920c.a.(a)(2). “The term ‘private area’ means the naked or underwear-clad genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female areola or nipple.” MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45c.a.(d)(2). A rea- sonable expectation of privacy exists in circumstances where “a reasonable person would believe that a private area of the person would not be visible to the public.” MCM, pt. IV, ¶ 45c.a.(d)(3)(B). “Consent” has the same definition as described above. The defense of mistake of fact as to consent applied if Appellant, because of ignorance or mistake, incorrectly believed that A1C ES consented to the sexual act and the recording. See R.C.M. 916(j)(1).