Sergio Hernandez Flores v. Jeffrey Rosen
[…] I In 1986, Congress created SAW to “provide[] amnesty for a large number of the undocumented alien population of agricultural workers” present in the United States. Soriano- Vino v. Holder, 653 F.3d 1096, 1099 (9th Cir. 2011); see also Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-603, § 302(a), 100 Stat. 3359, 3417–22 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1160). Under SAW, certain aliens who had performed “seasonal agricultural services in the United States” for at least 90 days during the 12-month period ending on May 1, 1986 could apply for adjustment to temporary resident status. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a)(1). Applications had to be filed “during the 18-month period beginning on the first day of the seventh month that begins after November 6, 1986.” Id. § 1160(a)(1)(A). To be eligible for SAW, an applicant also had to establish that he was admissible into the United States. Id. § 1160(a)(1)(C); see also id. § 1160(c)(2) (granting the Attorney General authority to waive certain grounds of inadmissibility under limited circumstances).