Sergio Hernandez Flores v. Jeffrey Rosen
[…] We likewise reject petitioner’s argument, made for the first time at oral argument, that SAW’s limitations on administrative and judicial review prevent the government from seeking his removal, whether before the Immigration Court, the BIA, or this court. Under SAW, “[t]here shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with [8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(1). The statute goes on to require the Attorney General to “establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination,” with “judicial review of such a denial” available “only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation.” Id. § 1160(e)(2)(A), (3)(A). Petitioner’s reliance on section 1160(e) is misplaced. That provision does indeed limit the administrative and judicial review of determinations “respecting an application for adjustment of status” under SAW. Id. § 1160(e)(1).