J-S37019-20
[…] Lacombe and did not review SORNA II as a whole.
- 11 -
J-S37019-20
Commonwealth v. G.D.M., Sr., 926 A.2d 984, 989-90 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(noting that “the Commonwealth need not always prove a single specific date
of the crime” and that “[c]ase law has established that the Commonwealth
must be afforded broad latitude when attempting to fix the date of offenses
which involve a continuous course of criminal conduct” (citations omitted)).
However, the proper application of SORNA II requires consideration of when
an offense occurred. Specifically, under Section 9799.12, a “sexually violent
offense” requiring Tier I, Tier II, or Tier III registration under current
Subchapter H, is an offense “committed on or after December 20, 2012, for
which the individual was convicted.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
As to the application of Subchapter I, 9799.55(b) states, in relevant
part:
(b) Lifetime registration.—The following individuals shall be
subject to lifetime registration:
* * *
(2) Individuals convicted:
(i)(A) in this Commonwealth of the following offenses, if