Filed 12/30/20
[…] principles and its application of the law to the evidence presented at trial.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Overview of Legal Framework on Racially Polarized Voting
This case concerns enforcement of the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 (Elec.
Code, §§ 14025-14032, hereafter “the Act”)1 and the interpretation of federal voting
rights law upon which the Act was in part modeled.
The Act provides a private right of action for members of a protected class to
challenge at-large election methods in their political subdivision. Section 14027 states
that “[a]n at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that
impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to
influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the
rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to Section
14026.” To prove a section 14027 violation, the protected class must prove that the
challenged voting method impairs its ability to elect preferred candidates or influence
election outcomes because of the dilution or abridgment of its voting rights. (§ 14027.)