Filed 12/30/20
[…] having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).”2
Ruiz contends the application of this statute to preclude his transfer to
PRCS violated his due process rights because he was not provided notice of
either his right to be released on PRCS or of the 60-day period in which to
seek relief from his parole placement. We did not reach this issue in
Johnson, supra, 45 Cal.App.5th 379 because we determined Johnson had not
served 60 days under parole supervision after considering the time he served
in local prison for parole violations. (Id. at pp. 404–405.) Here, the issue is
2 Section 3451, subdivision (d) is a parallel provision stating, “A person
released to [PRCS] pursuant to subdivision (a) shall, regardless of any
subsequent determination that the person should have been released to
parole pursuant to Section 3000.08, remain subject to subdivision (a) after
having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).” Both
sections imposing a 60-day limitation on the ability to challenge supervision
placement were added to a budget trailer bill by amendment shortly before
passage. Legislative materials include no rationale or commentary regarding
why the provisions were added.