Filed 12/30/20
[…] [Citation.]
Parole applies to high-level offenders, i.e., third strikers, high-risk sex
offenders, and persons imprisoned for serious or violent felonies or who have
a severe mental disorder and committed specified crimes. (§ 3451, subd. (b).)
All other released persons are placed on [PRCS]. (§ 3451, subd. (a).)” ’ ”
(People v. Johnson (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 379, 392 (Johnson).)
An objective of realignment was to transfer substantial responsibilities
from the state to the local level to reduce recidivism and improve public
safety. Reaffirming its commitment to reducing recidivism (§ 17.5,
subd. (a)(1)), the Legislature declared that “[c]riminal justice policies that
rely on building and operating more prisons” were “not sustainable” and did
“not result in improved public safety” (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)); that “California
must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based
corrections programs and evidence-based practices” to “achieve improved
public safety” (id., subd.