Filed 12/30/20
[…] substantial rights of a party.” (§ 1237, subd. (b); People v. Osorio (2015) 235
Cal.App.4th 1408, 1412 disapproved on other grounds in DeLeon, supra, 3
Cal.5th at p. 646; see also People v. Austin (2019) 35 Cal.App.5th 778, 785.)
We, therefore, reject the People’s contention that this appeal should be
dismissed and a petition for writ of habeas corpus is the proper vehicle to
challenge his form parole supervision after exhaustion of his administrative
remedies.
B
Procedural Due Process
The court denied Ruiz’s challenge to his placement on parole as
untimely based upon section 3000.08, subdivision (l), which states: “Any
person released to parole supervision pursuant to subdivision (a) shall,
regardless of any subsequent determination that the person should have been
7
released pursuant to subdivision (b), remain subject to subdivision (a) after
having served 60 days under supervision pursuant to subdivision (a).”2
Ruiz contends the application of this statute to preclude his transfer to
PRCS violated his due process rights because he was not provided notice of
either his right to be released on PRCS or of the 60-day period in which to
seek relief from his parole placement. We did not reach this issue in