Choochagi v. Barracuda Networks, Inc. CA6
[…] If such motion is not determined within said period of 60 days, or within said period as thus extended, the effect shall be a denial of the motion without further order of the court . . . .” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 661, “[u]pon the expiration of the time to file counter-affidavits the clerk forthwith shall call the motion to the attention of the judge who presided at the trial, or the judge acting in his place, as the case may be, and such judge thereupon shall designate the time for oral argument, if any, to be had on said motion.” It further provides, as relevant here, that “[s]uch motion . . . shall be argued . . . not later than ten (10) days before the expiration of the time within which the court has power to pass on the same.” “The 60-day period under section 660 is mandatory and jurisdictional.