People v. Martinez
[…] [Citations.]” (Tobe v. City of Santa Ana, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 1091, fn. 10 (Tobe).) “The legal grounds for demurrer to an accusatory pleading are limited to those specifically enumerated in Penal Code section 1004. [Citations.] Failure to assert one of the enumerated grounds, other than an objection to the jurisdiction of the court or that the facts stated do not constitute a public offense, ‘shall be deemed a waiver thereof.’ (Pen. Code, § 1012.)” (Biane, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 388.) An order overruling a defendant’s demurrer is not appealable. (See Pen. Code, § 1237, subd. (a); see also People v. Corenevsky (1954) 124 Cal.App.2d 19, 25.) However, we may review on appeal whether section 2076 is constitutionally invalid on its face. (See Pen. Code, § 1237, subd. (a), 1237.5; cf. Pen. Code, § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”].) C. Section 2076 is Not Unconstitutionally Vague on Its Face Defendant asserts that section 2076 is unconstitutionally vague on its face.