Filed 12/30/20 P. v. Garcia CA6
[…] guilty of a felony . . . .” Prior to Chun, the California Supreme Court stated as to second
degree felony-murder that “ ‘[a] homicide that is a direct causal result of the commission
of a felony inherently dangerous to human life (other than the . . . felonies enumerated in
[section] 189) constitutes at least second degree murder.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Howard
(2005) 34 Cal.4th 1129, 1135.) “[S]hooting at a vehicle that is actually occupied clearly
is inherently dangerous.” (Chun, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1188.)
16
Section 417.3 then provided, and still provides: “Every person who, except in
self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle
proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded
or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a
reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony . . . .”
26
January 1, 2019, the People would be able to prove that she was guilty of murder beyond
a reasonable doubt.
We conclude that the trial court’s erred by denying the petition and finding that
Garcia had not made a prima facie showing of entitlement to relief based on its own