Monitor Holding Corp. v. I. B. Distrib. Corp.
[…] Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former § 276, "[e]very conveyance made . . . with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." Debtor and Creditor Law former § 278 provided that "[w]here a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his [or her] claim has matured," may have the conveyance set aside "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase."