Monitor Holding Corp. v. I. B. Distrib. Corp.
[…] Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851, 853).

"The Debtor and Creditor Law renders certain conveyances of assets void as to creditors" (Planned Consumer Mktg. v Coats & Clark, 71 NY2d 442, 450). While the statute was amended in 2020, the former version applies here. Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273 provided that "[e]very conveyance made . . . by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to . . . actual intent if the conveyance was made without . . . fair consideration." Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former § 273-a, "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him [or her], is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." Pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law former § 276, "[e]very conveyance made . . . with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors."