2 ALPERT V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE
[…] (1974) (noting that federal certification of state law
questions “helps build a cooperative judicial federalism,”
and is “particularly appropriate” for novel or unsettled
1
While no party filed a motion requesting certification of questions,
we have the authority to certify questions sua sponte. See Parents
Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., 294 F.3d 1085, 1086 (9th
Cir. 2002) (“[W]e have an obligation to consider whether novel state-
law questions should be certified—and we have been admonished in the
past for failing to do so.” (citation omitted)); Wash. Rev. Code
§ 2.60.030(1) (“Certificate procedure may be invoked by a federal court
upon its own motion . . . .”).
6 ALPERT V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE
questions of state law). Resolution of the certified questions
is necessary to our decision.
III.
We respectfully certify to the Washington State Supreme
Court the following questions:
1. Should the filed rate doctrine apply to