Robin Hall v. Usda
[…] Congress’s awareness” of that interpretation. United States
v. Ray, 375 F.3d 980, 991 n.14 (9th Cir. 2004). Even if
Congress was aware of supplemental D-SNAP assistance,
there is no evidence in the text or legislative history of
section 2302(a)(1) that Congress sought to replicate those
“supplements” when it provided for “emergency
allotments.” See Gilliam, 2020 WL 5501220, at *15 (“If
Congress had intended to provide COVID-19 relief under
the auspices of D-SNAP, it could have simply enacted a
provision stating that the COVID-19 public health

     1
       Section 2014(h)(1) directs the Secretary of Agriculture to
“establish temporary emergency standards of eligibility for the duration
of the emergency for households who are victims of a disaster which
disrupts commercial channels of food distribution, if such households are
in need of temporary food assistance and if commercial channels of food
distribution have again become available to meet the temporary food
needs of such households.” (emphasis added). Pursuant to this statutory
authority, the USDA established the Disaster Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program (“D-SNAP”).
                      HALL V. USDA                        35

emergency is deemed a ‘disaster’ within the meaning of
[7 U.S.C.] § 2014(h)(1).”).