J-A28009-20
[…] over which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of
review is plenary.
When interpreting a statute, we look to ascertain and effectuate
the intention of the General Assembly. Additionally, we must give
effect to all of the laws[‘] provision[s] and are not to render
language superfluous or assume language to be mere surplusage.
If the text of the statute is clear and free from all ambiguity, the
letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing
its spirit.
Moreover, where there is a conflict in the terms of a statute, 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 provides the following guidance:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict
with a special provision in the same or another statute, the
two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be
given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is
-6-
J-A28009-20
irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall
be construed as an exception to the general provision,
unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it
shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that
such general provision shall prevail.
Commonwealth v. Bundy, 96 A.3d 390, 395 (Pa. Super. 2014) (internal
case citations and quotations omitted).
In Commonwealth v. Jezzi, 208 A.3d 1105 (Pa. Super. 2019), this
Court confronted the interplay between the MMA and the Controlled
Substances Act.