United States Court of Appeals
[…] and that TBGSI employees would pay their remaining share of the health care
premiums through a payroll deduction. Id. at 1061-62. Musil in turn testified that,
based upon her review of corporate documents, Maynard and Elbers deducted the
premium amounts from employees’ paychecks, but failed to pass those amounts on to
Anthem and United Healthcare. Id. at 1068-69. According to Musil, Department of
Labor regulations required Maynard and Elbers to forward the employee premium
deductions on to the insurers within 90 days of deduction from the employees’
paychecks.5 Id.
5
Musil did not identify the precise regulation she was referring. We assume,
however, that she was referring to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–102. That regulation defines
the phrase “plan assets” to “include amounts (other than union dues) that a
participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has
23
Maynard argues that Counts 14 through 26 concerned two “health care benefit
programs,” i.e., the health insurance plan offered by United Healthcare and the health
insurance plan offered by Anthem. Aplt. Br. at 21. That argument, however, ignores