United States Court of Appeals
[…] care plan for its employees, under which TBGSI contracted with a health insurance
company (i.e., first United Healthcare and then Anthem) to provide insurance
coverage for its employees, and under which TBGSI both contributed a flat amount
for each employee’s coverage and also deducted from its employees’ paychecks the
remaining premium amounts. Thus, under the broad statutory definition, the “health
withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution . . . , as of the earliest date
on which such contributions . . . can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s
general assets.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–102(a)(1). The regulation in turn provides that
“in no event shall the date determined pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section
occur later than 90 days from the date on which the participant contribution amounts
are received by the employer . . . .” Id. § 2510.3–102(c).
24
care benefit program” at issue was TBGSI’s “private plan . . . under which . . .
medical benefit[s]” were “provided to” TBGSI’s employees, and it included the
contracted insurance companies that provided medical insurance benefits to TBGSI’s