United States Court of Appeals
[…] We assume,
however, that she was referring to 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–102. That regulation defines
the phrase “plan assets” to “include amounts (other than union dues) that a
participant or beneficiary pays to an employer, or amounts that a participant has
23
Maynard argues that Counts 14 through 26 concerned two “health care benefit
programs,” i.e., the health insurance plan offered by United Healthcare and the health
insurance plan offered by Anthem. Aplt. Br. at 21. That argument, however, ignores
the broad definition of the statutory phrase “health care benefit program” that is
outlined in § 24(b), as well as the language of the indictment in this case. As we
have noted, the statutory definition includes “any public or private plan or contract,
affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to
any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical
benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.”
As we have also noted, the indictment in this case specifically alleged that Maynard
and Elbers embezzled or stole assets belonging to “the TBGSI health plan.” Supp.
ROA, Vol. 1 at 16. In turn, the evidence presented at trial, consistent with the