Filed 12/30/20 Adir International v. The Travelers Indemnity CA2/7
[…] 19
amending or revoking an order. That limitation is expressly
jurisdictional.’” (Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th
1494, 1499; see Kinda v. Carpenter (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1268,
1278 [“Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 places strict
jurisdictional limits on a litigant’s ability to seek reconsideration
of a prior ruling”].) “[B]ased upon new or different facts,
circumstances, or law,” a party’s motion for reconsideration of an
order must be made within ten days after service of notice of
entry of the order. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) “A party
who originally made an application for an order which was
refused in whole or part . . . may make a subsequent application
for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or
law.” (Id., § 1008, subd. (b).) The 10-day time limitation does not
apply to a party’s renewed motion, and the renewed motion may
be brought whether “the order deciding the previous matter or
motion is interim or final.” (Id., § 1008, subd. (e).)
Further, “[i]f a court at any time determines that there has
been a change of law that warrants it to reconsider a prior order
it entered, it may do so on its own motion and enter a different
order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (c); see Phillips v. Sprint
PCS (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 758, 768 [“‘[w]hen a trial court
concludes there has been a change of law that warrants
reconsideration of a prior order, it has jurisdiction to reconsider
and change its order’”].)