Filed 12/30/20 Adir International v. The Travelers Indemnity CA2/7
[…] executed between the insured and workers’ compensation
insurer, which “alter[ed] the underlying rates, costs and fees of
an insurance policy, as well as choice of law, dispute resolution
and cancellation terms,” was “illegal under section 11658 and
therefore void as a matter of law” because it was not filed with
the Rating Bureau. (Matter of Shasta Linen Supply, Inc. (June
20, 2016) Cal. Insurance Commissioner, No. AHB-WCA-14-31,
pp. 58, 65 (Matter of Shasta Linen).) The side agreement
provided for binding arbitration of disputes “in the British Virgin
9 Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (b),
provides that an administrative agency can designate a decision
as “precedent” if the decision “contains a significant legal or
policy determination of general application that is likely to
recur.”
11
Islands using Nebraska law.” (Id. at p. 56.) The side agreement’s
dispute resolution provisions were “meant to replace those of the
[policy].” (Id. at p. 57.) The policy did not provide for arbitration
and applied California law. (Id. at p. 56.) The policy also