Jernigan Capital Operating Company LLC v. Storage Partners of KOP, LLC
[…] Count IV of the Superior Court Action.



52
  Skye Mineral Invs., LLC v. DXS Cap. (U.S.) Ltd., 2020 WL 881544, at *34 (Del. Ch.
Feb. 24, 2020); accord. Gaffin v. Teledyne, Inc., 611 A.2d 467, 472 (Del. 1992).

                                          15
                     Plaintiff Is Entitled to Summary Judgment on
                         Count II of the Amended Complaint.
         39.    Plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that Jernigan is now the

Managing Member of Storage Partners of KOP.

         40.    Section 18-110 of the LLC Act provides:

                Upon application of any member or manager, the Court of
                Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any . . .
                election, appointment, [or] removal . . . of a manager of a
                limited liability company, and the right of any person to
                become or continue to be a manager of a limited liability
                company, and, in case the right to serve as a manager is
                claimed by more than 1 person, may determine the person
                or persons entitled to serve as managers . . . . 53

         41.    “When the issue being presented for summary judgment is one of

contractual interpretation, summary judgment is appropriate where the dispute

centers on the proper interpretation of an unambiguous contract.” 54          Because