Filed 12/31/20 P. v. Hashemi CA2/2
[…] Carjacking Count
Defendant argues that substantial evidence does not
support his conviction for kidnapping for the purposes of
carjacking. In assessing this claim, we “resolve[ all] conflicting
inferences” in favor of the verdict and ask only whether there is
“substantial evidence—that is, evidence which is reasonable,
credible, and of solid value—such that a reasonable trier of fact
could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”
(People v. Casares (2016) 62 Cal.4th 808, 823, overruled in part
9
on other grounds as stated in People v. Dalton (2019) 7 Cal.5th
166, 214.)
Section 209.5 makes it a crime to “kidnap[] another person”
“during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate
the commission of the carjacking.” (§ 209.5, subd. (a); accord,
CALCRIM 1204.) Although the crime requires proof that the
defendant commit the kidnapping “with the intent to facilitate
the carjacking” (CALCRIM 1204), that intent need not be “the
sole, or [even] primary, intent” (People v. Ortiz (2012) 208