2020 IL App (3d) 190544
[…] People v. Robinson,
267 Ill. App. 3d 900, 906 (1994). However, if a defendant was convicted in separate counties of
an offense and its lesser-included offense for the same act, the offenses would not automatically
merge. Instead, the onus would be on the defendant to seek to set aside one of the convictions.
This responsibility should not be placed on the defendant where he has a constitutional right to
be free from multiple prosecutions for the same offense. The State does not address the practical
implications of its request.
¶ 14 The State also argues that we should apply section 3-4(d) of the Criminal Code of 2012 to
allow its prosecution to continue. 720 ILCS 5/3-4(d) (West 2018). Section 3-4(d) states:
“A prosecution is not barred within the meaning of this Section 3-4, however, if
the former prosecution:
7
(1) was before a court that lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the
offense; or
(2) was procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the
proper prosecuting officer, and with the purpose of avoiding the sentence
that otherwise might be imposed; or if subsequent proceedings resulted in
the invalidation, setting aside, reversal, or vacating of the conviction,
unless the defendant was thereby adjudged not guilty.” Id.
First, as the defendant points out, the State raises this argument for the first time on appeal and
has, thus, forfeited review of the issue. People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 48. The State does
not provide us with any reasons why we should excuse this forfeiture. Second, even if we