in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549 (Tex. 1995)[,] 19 which adopted the U.S. Supreme Court’s rationale in Daubert v. Merrell-Dow Pharmaceuticals, 113 S. Ct. 2786 (1993).” According to Brown, Baker was not an expert, and his reliance upon documents from Bricken & Associates in forming his opinion is impermissible. If the trial court could not rely on Baker’s testimony and report, Brown concludes the only remaining medical testimony before the court established that McKinzie did not need a guardian. The Texas Estates Code requires medical evidence before allowing a court to appoint someone a guardian. Section 1101.103(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides that a court may not grant a guardianship for an incapacitated person “unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician licensed” in Texas that is dated not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application was filed, and is based upon an examination the physician performed not earlier than the 120th day before the application was filed. Tex.