in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 63; Halmos, 314 S.W.3d at 623. Accordingly, we hold Judge Stone did not abuse her discretion when she permitted Moore to amend her pleadings after the trial. See Greenhalgh, 787 S.W.2d at 939; see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 63; Halmos, 314 S.W.3d at 623. We overrule issue four. ISSUE FIVE In issue five, Brown argues that the trial court erred by appointing a permanent guardian because the least restrictive alternative to guardianship “is already in place.” See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1101.101(a)(1)(D) (requiring that before appointing a guardian, the trial court must find by clear and convincing evidence that “alternatives to guardianship that would avoid the need for the appointment of a guardian have been considered and determined not to be feasible[.]”) Specifically, Brown maintains that Moore and her sister have helped McKinzie manage his bank account, that Moore has a power of attorney, and that these powers are sufficient.