in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] ISSUE ONE In issue one, Brown argues that Judge Stone did not have jurisdiction over the case when, on February 22, 2019, the court appointed Moore to be McKinzie’s permanent guardian. Specifically, Brown contends that under the Estates Code, Judge Stone lacked jurisdiction to act in the proceedings because a temporary guardianship cannot remain in effect for more than sixty days. We disagree that Judge Stone lacked jurisdiction to appoint a guardian to assist McKinzie with his affairs. Brown relies on section 1251.151 of the Estates Code to support her argument, In pertinent part, section 1251.151 provides: “[A] temporary guardianship may not remain in effect for more than 60 days.” Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1251.151. However, the fact that a temporary guardianship may last only sixty days just means that after sixty days, the issues that relate to the temporary guardianship become moot. In re Guardianship of Berry, 105 S.W.3d 665, 666 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, no pet.).