in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] We cannot say that Judge Stone abused her discretion when she chose to rely on the testimony of the proposed ward’s treating family physician. See generally Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1101.103; Tex. R. Evid. 702, 703; see also generally Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241-42. We overrule issue three. ISSUE FOUR In issue four, Brown asserts Judge Stone erred by allowing Moore to remain in the hearing or, alternatively, the trial court erred by permitting Moore to amend her pleadings after the trial. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1101.051(c) (providing that “[t]he court may close the hearing at the request of the proposed ward or the proposed ward’s counsel”). Brown fails to cite any legal authorities to support her argument claiming Judge Stone committed reversible error by allowing Moore to be present during the hearing. We find the argument inadequately briefed. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(i).