in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] of [the Texas Estates Code], the laws and rules governing estates of decedents apply

to guardianships.” Id. § 1001.002. Simply stated, “a probate court retains jurisdiction

to settle an estate so long as a justiciable controversy remains.” In re Guardianship

of Peterson, Nos. 01-15-00567-CV, 01-15-00586-CV, 2016 WL 4487511, at *5

(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.).

      The county court has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear all necessary

guardianship matters that pertain to a guardianship. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. §

1022.002(a) (“In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court

at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, the county court has original

jurisdiction of guardianship proceedings.”). In her brief, Brown did not cite any

authorities to support her argument that the Legislature intended to divest a county

court of its jurisdiction over guardianship proceedings when the order appointing a

                                          17