in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] Brown relies on section 1251.151 of the Estates Code to support her argument, In pertinent part, section 1251.151 provides: “[A] temporary guardianship may not remain in effect for more than 60 days.” Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1251.151. However, the fact that a temporary guardianship may last only sixty days just means that after sixty days, the issues that relate to the temporary guardianship become moot. In re Guardianship of Berry, 105 S.W.3d 665, 666 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, no pet.). The court does not lose jurisdiction over the case after sixty days, as section 1251.153 of the Estates Code provides that when an order granting a temporary guardianship expires, “the court immediately shall enter an order requiring the temporary guardian to deliver the estate remaining 16 in the temporary guardian’s possession to the person legally entitled to possession of the estate.” Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1251.153(a). Further, upon proof that the guardian has delivered the remaining estate, the trial court shall discharge the temporary guardian and release the sureties on the temporary guardian’s bond. Id. § 1251.153(b).