in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] Id. § 1001.002. Simply stated, “a probate court retains jurisdiction to settle an estate so long as a justiciable controversy remains.” In re Guardianship of Peterson, Nos. 01-15-00567-CV, 01-15-00586-CV, 2016 WL 4487511, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.). The county court has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear all necessary guardianship matters that pertain to a guardianship. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1022.002(a) (“In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, the county court has original jurisdiction of guardianship proceedings.”).