in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] of his financial affairs and requested that McKinzie’s daughter continue to do so

during the temporary guardianship. Hagan filed the petition on behalf of Johnson.

      Johnson filed a motion to assign the proceeding to a statutory probate court

judge, and he stated in the motion that the cause would involve a request to “continue

into a permanent guardianship[.]” Upon hearing Johnson’s motion, the San Jacinto

County judge signed an order denying Johnson’ request to transfer the case to a

statutory probate judge. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1022.003(b) (“If a party to a

guardianship proceeding files a motion for the assignment of a statutory probate

court judge to hear a contested matter in the proceeding . . ., the county judge shall

grant the motion for assignment of a statutory probate court judge[.]”).

      In the response Johnson filed to McKinzie’s request for disclosure, McKinzie

asserted that “certain documents were obtained as a result of duress and in the

                                          3
immediate wake of the death of [McKinzie’s wife] at a time when [McKinzie] was