in the Guardianship of William Vernon McKinzie
[…] Hagan filed the petition on behalf of Johnson. Johnson filed a motion to assign the proceeding to a statutory probate court judge, and he stated in the motion that the cause would involve a request to “continue into a permanent guardianship[.]” Upon hearing Johnson’s motion, the San Jacinto County judge signed an order denying Johnson’ request to transfer the case to a statutory probate judge. See Tex. Estates Code Ann. § 1022.003(b) (“If a party to a guardianship proceeding files a motion for the assignment of a statutory probate court judge to hear a contested matter in the proceeding . . ., the county judge shall grant the motion for assignment of a statutory probate court judge[.]”).