frivolous. See generally Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 87 S. Ct. 1396, 18 L. Ed. 2d 493
[…] State, No. 10-19-00375-CR, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2020 Tex.
App. LEXIS 8160, at *3 (Tex. App.—Waco Oct. 14, 2020, order). However, as referenced above, section
In the Interest of R.E.Y., a child Page 3
S.W.3d at 535 (“Because appellate counsel’s duty extends beyond this Court’s decision,
we will not require the filing of a motion to withdraw to be filed contemporaneously with
the Anders brief in termination of parental rights proceedings unless counsel believes
good cause exists for the withdrawal for reasons other than the filing of the Anders
brief.”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.016.
JOHN E. NEILL
Justice
107.016 of the Texas Family Code requires an attorney ad litem for a parent to continue to represent the
parent until the earliest of: (1) “the date the suit affecting the parent-child relationship is dismissed”; (2)
“the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating parental rights are exhausted or waived”; or
(3) “the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney’s duties or replaced by another attorney after a finding
of good cause is rendered by a court on the record.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.016. In a case such as this,