Myra Lisa Wellons, Individually and as the Representative of the Estate of Jason Wellons, Megan Wellons v. Valero Refining-New Orleans, L.L.C.
[…] Section 1209(A)(a) specifically provides that (1) [i]n case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed . . . . La. Rev. Stat. §§ 23:1209(A)(l). As VRNO points out, however, prescription under section 1209(A)(1) may be interrupted in certain circumstances. One such tolling provision is set forth in section 1209(A)(2), which provides that “[w]here such payments have been made . . . , the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment . . . .” Louisiana courts have interpreted this provision as encompassing workers’ compensation payments made through another state’s system. See Lentz v. N. Am. Van Lines, Inc., 582 So. 2d 984, 986 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1991); Ryder v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 282 So. 2d 771, 774–75 (La.