Doe #1 v. Trump, 418 F. Supp. 3d 573, 605 (D. Or. 2019). The Government filed
[…] prior criminal convictions, security-related grounds (such as ties to terrorist
activities), or the likelihood that the alien will “become a public charge.” See id.
In addition, under § 212(f) of the INA, the President may, by proclamation, and
“for such period as he shall deem necessary, suspend the entry of all aliens or any
class of aliens” or “impose on the entry of aliens any restrictions he may deem to
be appropriate” whenever he “finds that the entry of [such] aliens or . . . class of
aliens . . . would be detrimental to the interests of the United States.” Id. § 1182(f);
3
see also INA § 215(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the
President, it shall be unlawful . . . for any alien to depart from or enter or attempt to
depart from or enter the United States except under such reasonable rules,
regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the
President may prescribe.”).
Invoking his authority under “the Constitution and . . . sections 212(f) and
215(a)” of the INA, the President issued Proclamation No. 9945 on October 4,
2019. See 84 Fed. Reg. at 53991. In the Proclamation, the President “find[s] that