People v. White CA2/5
[…] the license plate was illuminated by a functioning tail lamp, and argued there was no violation of section 24601. The prosecutor acknowledged the license plate was illuminated by one taillamp, but argued that any broken taillight was a violation of section 24601. The prosecution also argued the detention was not prolonged because the officers were “conducting their own conversations with the other passengers in order to determine their identification and to eventually cite them for the seat[]belt violation.” 3 The parties and the trial court also discussed a second statute, Vehicle Code section 24252, which provides in pertinent part: “All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.” (Veh. Code, § 24252, subd. (a).) 10 The trial court denied the suppression motion. The court was of the view that section 24601 does not require two lights, and focused instead on the statute’s requirement that a rear license plate be both illuminated and legible from a distance.