Filed 1/4/21 P. v. White CA2/5
[…] lamp, and argued there was no violation of section 24601. The
prosecutor acknowledged the license plate was illuminated by one
taillamp, but argued that any broken taillight was a violation of
section 24601. The prosecution also argued the detention was not
prolonged because the officers were “conducting their own
conversations with the other passengers in order to determine
their identification and to eventually cite them for the seat[]belt
violation.”
3 The parties and the trial court also discussed a second
statute, Vehicle Code section 24252, which provides in pertinent
part: “All lighting equipment of a required type installed on a
vehicle shall at all times be maintained in good working order.”
(Veh. Code, § 24252, subd. (a).)
10
The trial court denied the suppression motion. The court
was of the view that section 24601 does not require two lights,
and focused instead on the statute’s requirement that a rear
license plate be both illuminated and legible from a distance. The