State v. Jones
[…] Id. at 26-27. There is no constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel at postconviction proceedings. State v. McGuire, 299 Neb. 762, 910 N.W.2d 144 (2018). However, Jones cites to § 29-3004, which states that “[t]he district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the prisoners in all [postconviction] proceedings” and that “[t]he attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide effective counsel.” The Supreme Court has not explicitly decided whether this section provides for a statutory right to competent and effective postconviction counsel that may be enforced on appeal from a postconviction proceeding. See State v. McGuire, supra.