TOA Green Pond Advisors, LLC t/a TOA Green Pond, L.P. v. Bethlehem Twp. & The Pidcock Co.
[…] He shall serve for a term of two years, and until his successor qualifies. The board of commissioners shall fix the compensation of the engineer. Vacancies in the office of township engineer shall be filled by the board of commissioners for the unexpired term. 53 P.S. § 56301 (emphasis added). Section 1303 of the Code further provides that the appointed “engineer shall have the superintendence, direction and control of the engineering matters of the township.” 53 P.S. § 56303. While the Township acknowledges that it has the discretion to remove an appointed engineer from a project, see Twp.’s Br. at 16, TOA has cited no legal authority for its position that the Township must do so simply because the developer claims that the engineer is biased against