IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] engineer:
The [township’s] board of commissioners at the commencement of the
fiscal year in any even-numbered year, or as soon thereafter as may be
practicable, may elect, by a vote of a majority of the members, one
person as township engineer, who shall be a registered civil engineer.
He shall serve for a term of two years, and until his successor qualifies.
The board of commissioners shall fix the compensation of the engineer.
Vacancies in the office of township engineer shall be filled by the board
of commissioners for the unexpired term.
53 P.S. § 56301 (emphasis added). Section 1303 of the Code further provides that
the appointed “engineer shall have the superintendence, direction and control of the
engineering matters of the township.” 53 P.S. § 56303.
While the Township acknowledges that it has the discretion to remove an
appointed engineer from a project, see Twp.’s Br. at 16, TOA has cited no legal
authority for its position that the Township must do so simply because the developer