States v. Hartsell, 127 F.3d 343, 353 (4th Cir. 1997)
[…] the defendant used or possessed any firearm or ammunition in connection with another
felony offense.” “‘Another felony offense,’ for purposes of subsection (b)(6), means any
federal, state, or local offense[] . . . punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one
year, regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.”
USSG § 2K2.1 cmt. n.14(C). Faison challenges his enhancement under this section.
Here, the district court found that the felony was first degree assault, in violation of
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law. § 3-202. Faison contends that this statute requires an actual
assault and attempt is not covered. Faison is mistaken. The statute states that “[a] person
6
may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.”
Because the statute explicitly includes attempt, the district court did not err in determining
that Faison’s conduct constituted first degree assault under Maryland law. 4
IV.
Faison argues that the district court improperly instructed the jury regarding his
justification defense.