JESUS GARCIA v. JULIETTE ESPINOSA-GARCIA
[…] Gilliland, 266 So. 3d at 868. The final judgment also left unexplained whether the former husband has an “ongoing need for support on a permanent basis.” § 61.08(7), Fla. Stat.; Ortiz v. Ortiz, 45 Fla. L. Weekly D1929 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug. 12, 2020) (reversing and remanding trial court’s alimony award where “judgment on appeal does not include the reasoning behind the award of alimony”). Unreconciled inconsistencies exist regarding the evident disparate earning capacity of the parties. See § 61.08(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (in determining alimony award, the court shall consider “[a]ny other factor necessary to do equity and justice 3 § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (“For purposes of determining alimony, there is a rebuttable presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of 17 years or greater.”). “There is a rebuttable presumption that permanent periodic alimony is appropriate after a long-term marriage.” Gilliland v.