JOHN ALLISON HARRIS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the trial court did not orally pronounce that cost at the sentencing hearing. After filing an appeal of his conviction, Harris filed a motion to correct sentencing error regarding the $200.00 FDLE cost. Although the State conceded error, the trial court did not rule on Harris’s motion within sixty days. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B). This appeal followed. “This court reviews a motion to correct a sentencing error de novo.” Guadagno v. State, 291 So. 3d 962, 962 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). Pursuant to section 938.055, Florida Statutes (2019), a trial court may impose a cost of $100.00 to be paid to the FDLE’s Operating Trust Fund when a defendant “pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, a violation of any provision of chapters 775-896.” This cost becomes mandatory “if the services of a local county-operated crime laboratory . . . are used in connection with the investigation” of the defendant’s crime. § 938.055, Fla. Stat. (2019) (utilizing the word “shall” when mentioning this cost).