Smith, Angel v. TrustPoint Hospital, LLC
[…] However, in the present case, the parties acknowledged during the post-trial hearing to address Employer’s motion to alter or amend the expedited hearing order that Employee’s claim for temporary disability benefits was properly characterized as one for temporary partial disability. “In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker’s partially disabled condition.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(2)(A) (2019). The statute does not specify the type of work or the manner in which the partially disabled worker can earn wages but instead provides that, in those circumstances, “the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker’s partially disabled condition” is to be deducted from the worker’s average weekly wage to calculate the temporary partial disability benefits due the worker. Id.