Filed 1/6/21 Kvassay v. Kvassay CA2/2
[…] III. The probate court erred by not following binding legal
principles in approving Robert’s attorney fees claims. The court
further erred by awarding attorney fees absent any evidence that
the Trust has funds to pay the fees.
IV. The probate court erred in deeming admitted the requests for
admissions to which appellants failed to respond.
V. Judge Small lacked jurisdiction to enter the January 28, 2019
order after trial on petitions. Appellants were denied the
opportunity to move to challenge Judge Small under Code of Civil
Procedure section 170.6.
DISCUSSION
I. Duty to account
A. Applicable law and standard of review
Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (a) requires the
trustee of a trust to “account at least annually, at the termination
of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to
whom income or principal is required or authorized in the
trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” (Prob. Code,
§ 16062, subd. (a).)
Section 6.02 of the Trust similarly provides that “[t]he
Trustee shall periodically, at least annually, prepare[] and
5
deliver to each beneficiary . . . an accounting in writing of the
Trustee’s administration of the trust.”