Lawrence v. Altice USA
[…] the crime was second-degree sexual assault). Here, although “stalking” and “breach of the peace”
are distinct crimes under Connecticut law, 1 News 12’s use of the term “stalking” would not have
affected average readers’ and viewers’ perceptions of Lawrence because the gist of its reporting
established that Lawrence’s behavior met the common definition of stalking. Moreover, News
12’s television reports and internet articles covered not just the November 5th incident, but several
1
Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181e(a) (third-degree stalking) (“A person is guilty of stalking
in the third degree when such person recklessly causes another person to reasonably (1) fear for
his or her physical safety, or (2) suffer emotional distress. . . by wilfully and repeatedly following
or lying in wait for such other person.”), with id. § 53a-181(a) (second-degree breach of peace)
(“A person is guilty of breach of peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: Engages in
. . . threatening behavior in a public place.”).
5