Lawrence v. Altice USA
[…] established that Lawrence’s behavior met the common definition of stalking. Moreover, News
12’s television reports and internet articles covered not just the November 5th incident, but several
1
Compare Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181e(a) (third-degree stalking) (“A person is guilty of stalking
in the third degree when such person recklessly causes another person to reasonably (1) fear for
his or her physical safety, or (2) suffer emotional distress. . . by wilfully and repeatedly following
or lying in wait for such other person.”), with id. § 53a-181(a) (second-degree breach of peace)
(“A person is guilty of breach of peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: Engages in
. . . threatening behavior in a public place.”).
5
instances of Lawrence’s similar conduct spanning over a decade. The reports summarized what
the police said regarding the November 5th incident, Lawrence’s charges for similar behavior in
California (where he was actually charged with stalking), and his outstanding protective order.