United States Court of Appeals
[…] the Secretary of State." United States v. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d 103,
1 At the immigration hearing, four victims testified that
the Dominican police tortured them for information on Aguasvivas's
location. The police also killed Aguasvivas’s brother, Frank.
- 4 -
109 (1st Cir. 1997). The process is set out in the extradition
statutes, 18 U.S.C. § 3181 et seq. First, upon a complaint from
the Department of Justice in response to the foreign government's
request, the magistrate judge issues a warrant for the arrest of
the individual sought. See id. § 3184. The magistrate then
conducts a hearing to consider whether the extradition request
complies with the relevant treaty's documentation requirements,2
and whether "the evidence [is] sufficient to sustain the charge
under the provisions of the proper treaty." See id. If those
requirements are fulfilled, the magistrate certifies the
extradition to the Secretary of State. Id. The Secretary then
"determine[s] whether or not the [fugitive] should actually be
extradited." Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 109 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3186).