United States Court of Appeals
[…] Appellee and Affirmance at 21.
9 Furthermore, the CAT relief Aguasvivas was awarded in his
removal proceeding was not tantamount to permanent legal status.
See Andrea Montavon-McKillip, CAT Among Pigeons: The Convention
Against Torture, a Precarious Intersection Between International
Human Rights Law and U.S. Immigration Law, 44 Ariz. L. Rev. 247,
- 14 -
preemptively by collateral estoppel in these extradition
proceedings, and Aguasvivas's detention would be proper as a matter
of extradition procedure -- at least as to the CAT issue. See 18
U.S.C. § 3184 (requiring the extradition magistrate to "issue his
warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper
jail" upon certifying extraditability).
B.
We turn now to Aguasvivas's claim that the documentary
requirements of the Dominican Republic-United States Extradition
Treaty have not been met, beginning with the question of whether
we have habeas jurisdiction to review the magistrate's