†LosAngeles County Waterworks District No. 40 v. Diamond Farming Co. (Super. Ct.
[…] Code, § 103), we
reject Phelan’s argument these sections create a special avenue by which municipal water
suppliers can acquire a correlative appropriative right in an overdrafted aquifer.
20In the unpublished portions of this opinion, we conclude the trial court did not err when
it concluded there was no available surplus upon which Phelan could premise a claim as an
appropriator.
21Water Code section 106 merely states that it is “the established policy of this State that
the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use of water and that the next highest use is
for irrigation.” Section 106.5 states only that it is “the established policy of this State that the
right of a municipality to acquire and hold rights to the use of water should be protected to the
fullest extent necessary for existing and future uses.”
30.
The cases cited by Phelan are equally inapposite to its argument. For example,
while Phelan relies heavily on Peabody, supra, 2 Cal.2d 351 for its “appropriat[ion] for
public use” argument, Peabody’s legal relevance is limited. There, the riparian owners