WINDHAM v. KROLL
[…] the dissolution court and incorporated into a divorce
decree from which no appeal is taken, provisions deal-
ing with division of real and personal property, divi-
sion of pension benefits, and division of stock will not
28
See, generally, Carlson, supra note 1; Strunk, supra note 1.
29
Reinsch, supra note 2.
- 962 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
307 Nebraska Reports
WINDHAM v. KROLL
Cite as 307 Neb. 947
thereafter be vacated or modified in the absence of fraud
or gross inequity. 30
We noted this higher modification standard was premised on
§ 42-366. That statute is intended to promote amicable settle-
ment of disputes attendant to divorce and separation, and it per-
mits parties to enter into a “written property settlement agree-
ment containing provisions for the maintenance of either of
them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them,
and the support and custody of minor children.” 31 Reinsch
recognized that our cases applying § 42-366 had generally
held that “if the terms of a property settlement agreement with
respect to real and personal property and maintenance are not
found unconscionable, the agreement is binding upon the dis-