WINDHAM v. KROLL
[…] Our cases sup-
port the opposite conclusion.
In Caniglia v. Caniglia, 38 a dissolution decree required
the father to be responsible for paying monthly child sup-
port and half of the “extracurricular activities, education . . .
and other extraordinary expenses” of the minor child. When
the father lost his job, he moved to modify both his monthly
child support obligation and his obligation to pay half of
the other child-related expenses. The mother contended only
the award of monthly child support was modifiable, and we
rejected her argument. In doing so, we noted that § 42-364.17
requires divorce and paternity decrees to incorporate provisions
addressing responsibility for certain child-related expenses,
including “‘medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimburse-
ments, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other
extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child
support obligations.’” 39 We specifically held that provisions
in a dissolution decree related to child-related expenses listed
in § 42-364.17 are modifiable when there has been a material
change in circumstances, reasoning that such expenses “are
35
Reinsch, supra note 2.
36
Brief for appellant at 9.
37
Id. at 10.