in Re Javeed I Syed L M S W
[…] “Rulings by disciplinary subcommittees of regulated professionals are reviewed on appeal solely under Const 1963, art 6, § 28.” Bureau of Prof Licensing v Butler, 322 Mich App 460, 464; 915 NW2d 734 (2017). Judicial review of administrative decisions “shall include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.” Const 1963, art 6, § 28. MCL 333.16221(a) authorizes disciplinary action for “a violation of general duty, consisting of negligence or failure to exercise due care . . . , whether or not injury results . . . .” “Negligence is a well-recognized legal concept which describes conduct that falls below a standard of reasonable or due care. A failure to exercise due care contemplates an abdication of responsibilities or carelessness in executing one’s duties.”