Lorain M Smith v. Andrea Baker
[…] We review a trial court's determination of damages after a bench trial for clear error. Hofmann v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 211 Mich App 55, 98–99; 535 NW2d 529 (1995). The trial court awarded $200 in damages to plaintiffs on their nuisance-in-fact claim, relying upon MCL 600.2918, which generally applies to tenants. MCL 600.2918 provides, in relevant part: (1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00 whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession. (2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00 whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. We find that the trial court erred in awarding damages to plaintiff under the above statute.