DOLEZAL-SOUKUP v. DODGE CTY. BD. OF ADJUSTMENT
[…] (i) The strict application of the resolution would produce
undue hardship; (ii) such hardship is not shared gener-
ally by other properties in the same zoning district and
the same vicinity; (iii) the authorization of such variance
will not be of substantial detriment to adjacent property
and the character of the district will not be changed by
the granting of the variance; and (iv) the granting of
such variance is based upon reasons of demonstrable and
exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations for
purposes of convenience, profit or caprice.
Section 23-168.03(1)(c) requires the board to support
any grant of a variance with evidence-based findings with
respect to each of the four factors enumerated above. Section
23-168.03(1)(c)(iv) defines “undue burden” as “demonstra-
ble and exceptional hardship as distinguished from variations
for purposes of convenience, profit or caprice.” 6 In addition,
5
See, Barrett v. City of Bellevue, 242 Neb. 548, 495 N.W.2d 646 (1993)
(interpreting prior version of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-910 (Reissue 2012 &
Supp. 2019)); Bowman v. City of York, 240 Neb. 201, 482 N.W.2d 537
(1992) (same); City of Battle Creek v. Madison Cty.