Scott V. Heck argued the cause for respondents
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 536-37 (1995); Woodlands Cmty.
Ass'n v. Mitchell, 450 N.J. Super. 310, 314 (App. Div. 2017), and affirm in part
and reverse in part.
CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against
an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor . . . an
activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably
A-1917-18T1
2
believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), or "[o]bject[ed] to, or refuse[d] to
participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably
believe[d] [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated
pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1).
To establish a prima facie claim under CEPA, a plaintiff must
demonstrate:
(1) he or she reasonably believed that his or her
employer's conduct was violating either a law, rule[] or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law, or a clear
mandate of public policy;